Welcome to the Shin Prince of Tennis Tournament
This thread will serve as a place for all general tournament discussion. Please read the rules before posting. This post will be updated with various information as the tournament progresses.
Agenda of discussion:
Predictions about the tournament winner.
Since there are a lot of characters in Shin Prince of Tennis, do you feel like anyone should have been included over someone else? How would those characters have performed?
General thoughts about the tournament.
Information
There are a total of 36 players divided into 12 teams. Each team has the positions Singles 1, Singles 2 and Doubles 1. A player's position in their team is preset and cannot be changed during the tournament.
In order to advance, a team needs to win 2 out of 3 matches. A round lasts 96 hours.
Team 1 - S1: Tezuka Kunimitsu, S2: Konjiki Koharu, D1: Marui Bunta/Kite Eishirou
Team 2 - S1: Yukimura Seiichi, S2: Kai Yuujirou, D1: Shiraishi Kuranosuke/Kirihara Akaya
Team 3 - S1: Sanada Gen'ichirou, S2: Amane Hikaru, D1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi
Team 4 - S1: Echizen Ryoma, S2: Ibu Shinji, D1: Akutsu Jin/Kawamura Takashi
Team 5 - S1: Irie Kanata, S2: Yamato Yuudai, D1: Yagyuu Hiroshi/Liliadent Krauser
Team 6 - S1: Oni Juujirou, S2: Hirakoba Rin, D1: Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei
Team 7 - S1: Ochi Tsukimitsu, S2: Hiyoshi Wakashi, D1: Inui Sadaharu/Yanagi Renji
Team 8 - S1: Niou Masaharu, S2: Kabaji Munehiro, D1: Date Danji/Ishida Gin
Team 9 - S1: Tooyama Kintarou, S2: Matsudaira Chikahiko, D1: Oishi Shuuichirou/Kikumaru Eiji
Team 10 - S1: Atobe Keigo, S2: Sengoku Kiyosumi, D1: Oshitari Yuushi/Kaidou Kaoru
Team 11 - S1: Mouri Jusaburou, S2: Oshitari Kenya, D1: Hakamada Izou/Mitsuya Akuto
Team 12 - S1: Fuji Shuusuke, S2: Akutagawa Jirou, D1: Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri
The remaining teams will be revealed as the tournament progresses.
Team 2 - S1: Yukimura Seiichi, S2: Kai Yuujirou, D1: Shiraishi Kuranosuke/Kirihara Akaya
Team 3 - S1: Sanada Gen'ichirou, S2: Amane Hikaru, D1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi
Team 4 - S1: Echizen Ryoma, S2: Ibu Shinji, D1: Akutsu Jin/Kawamura Takashi
Team 5 - S1: Irie Kanata, S2: Yamato Yuudai, D1: Yagyuu Hiroshi/Liliadent Krauser
Team 6 - S1: Oni Juujirou, S2: Hirakoba Rin, D1: Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei
Team 7 - S1: Ochi Tsukimitsu, S2: Hiyoshi Wakashi, D1: Inui Sadaharu/Yanagi Renji
Team 8 - S1: Niou Masaharu, S2: Kabaji Munehiro, D1: Date Danji/Ishida Gin
Team 9 - S1: Tooyama Kintarou, S2: Matsudaira Chikahiko, D1: Oishi Shuuichirou/Kikumaru Eiji
Team 10 - S1: Atobe Keigo, S2: Sengoku Kiyosumi, D1: Oshitari Yuushi/Kaidou Kaoru
Team 11 - S1: Mouri Jusaburou, S2: Oshitari Kenya, D1: Hakamada Izou/Mitsuya Akuto
Team 12 - S1: Fuji Shuusuke, S2: Akutagawa Jirou, D1: Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri
The remaining teams will be revealed as the tournament progresses.
Singles 1: Mouri Jusaburou vs Fuji Shuusuke: 1-10
Singles 2: Oshitari Kenya vs Akutagawa Jirou: 4-6
Doubles 1: Hakamada Izou/Mitsuya Akuto vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri: 3-8
Singles 2: Oshitari Kenya vs Akutagawa Jirou: 4-6
Doubles 1: Hakamada Izou/Mitsuya Akuto vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri: 3-8
Singles 1: Irie Kanata vs Niou Masaharu: 9-2
Singles 2: Yamato Yuudai vs Kabaji Munehiro: 4-4
Doubles 1: Yagyuu Hiroshi/Liliadent Krauser vs Date Danji/Ishida Gin: 2-8
Singles 2: Yamato Yuudai vs Kabaji Munehiro: 4-4
Doubles 1: Yagyuu Hiroshi/Liliadent Krauser vs Date Danji/Ishida Gin: 2-8
Singles 1: Ochi Tsukimitsu vs Tooyama Kintarou 3-8
Singles 2: Hiyoshi Wakashi vs Matsudaira Chikahiko 1-11
Doubles 1: Inui Sadaharu/Yanagi Renji vs Oishi Shuuichirou/Kikumaru Eiji 4-5
Singles 2: Hiyoshi Wakashi vs Matsudaira Chikahiko 1-11
Doubles 1: Inui Sadaharu/Yanagi Renji vs Oishi Shuuichirou/Kikumaru Eiji 4-5
Singles 1: Oni Juujirou vs Atobe Keigo 6-3
Singles 2: Hirakoba Rin vs Sengoku Kiyosumi 7-2
Doubles 1: Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei vs Oshitari Yuushi/Kaidou Kaoru 1-8
Singles 2: Hirakoba Rin vs Sengoku Kiyosumi 7-2
Doubles 1: Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei vs Oshitari Yuushi/Kaidou Kaoru 1-8
Singles 1: Tezuka Kunimitsu vs Fuji Shuusuke 8-3
Singles 2: Konjiki Koharu vs Akutagawa Jirou 4-5
Doubles 1: Marui Bunta/Kite Eishirou vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri 1-10
Singles 2: Konjiki Koharu vs Akutagawa Jirou 4-5
Doubles 1: Marui Bunta/Kite Eishirou vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri 1-10
Singles 1: Sanada Gen'ichirou vs Irie Kanata 8-6
Singles 2: Amane Hikaru vs Yamato Yuudai 3-8
Doubles 1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi vs Yagyuu Hiroshi/Liliadent Krauser 12-1
Singles 2: Amane Hikaru vs Yamato Yuudai 3-8
Doubles 1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi vs Yagyuu Hiroshi/Liliadent Krauser 12-1
Singles 1: Yukimura Seiichi vs Tooyama Kintarou 12-3
Singles 2: Kai Yuujirou vs Matsudaira Chikahiko 3-12
Doubles 1: Shiraishi Kuranosuke/Kirihara Akaya vs Oishi Shuuichirou/Kikumaru Eiji 8-5
Singles 2: Kai Yuujirou vs Matsudaira Chikahiko 3-12
Doubles 1: Shiraishi Kuranosuke/Kirihara Akaya vs Oishi Shuuichirou/Kikumaru Eiji 8-5
Singles 1: Echizen Ryoma vs Oni Juujirou: 6-8
Singles 2: Ibu Shinji vs Hirakoba Rin 1-9
Doubles 1: Akutsu Jin/Kawamura Takashi vs Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei 10-0
Singles 2: Ibu Shinji vs Hirakoba Rin 1-9
Doubles 1: Akutsu Jin/Kawamura Takashi vs Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei 10-0
Singles 1: Yukimura Seiichi vs Fuji Shuusuke 9-4
Singles 2: Kai Yuujirou vs Akutagawa Jirou 4-9
Doubles 1: Shiraishi Kuranosuke/Kirihara Akaya vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri 2-8
Singles 2: Kai Yuujirou vs Akutagawa Jirou 4-9
Doubles 1: Shiraishi Kuranosuke/Kirihara Akaya vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri 2-8
Singles 1: Sanada Gen'ichirou vs Oni Juujirou 7-6
Singles 2: Amane Hikaru vs Hirakoba Rin 0-11
Doubles 1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi vs Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei 11-0
Singles 2: Amane Hikaru vs Hirakoba Rin 0-11
Doubles 1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi vs Shishido Ryou/Tanishi Kei 11-0
Singles 1: Sanada Gen'ichirou vs Fuji Shuusuke 7-5
Singles 2: Amane Hikaru vs Akutagawa Jirou 2-7
Doubles 1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri 4-6
Singles 2: Amane Hikaru vs Akutagawa Jirou 2-7
Doubles 1: Taira Yoshiyuki/Momoshiro Takeshi vs Tachibana Kippei/Chitose Senri 4-6
Last edited: