Best Male Support Character Announcement!
The results are in for the first Manga Awards Ceremony (2010) at long last! The moment you have been waiting for, has finally arrived! [Drum rolls]
But first, our thanks. We thank everyone for their participation in nominating, voting, discussing, critiquing, and suggesting ideas for future Awards Ceremonies. This wouldn't have been possible without the hard work of the staff and most importantly our cherished members and loyal fans of manga!
but secondly, let's review of how we got to the winner(s) of the Best Male Supporting Character Category.
Total "Votes" = 63
1. L Lawliet from Death Note with 17 "votes"
2. Roy Mustang from Fullmetal Alchemist with 6 “votes”
3. Hiruma Youichi from Eyeshield 21 with 4 “votes”
4. Black Star from Soul Eater with 3 “votes”
5. Askeladd from Vinland Saga with 3 “votes”
Kanda yuu from D. Gray Man with 2 “votes”
Gaara from Naruto with 2 “votes”
Roronoa Zoro from One Piece with 2 “votes”
Vegeta from Dragon Ball with 2 “votes”
Kyouya Ootori from Ouran High School Host Club with 2 “votes”
Inspector Heinrich Runge from Monster with 1 “vote”
Wolfgang Grimmer from Monster with 1 “vote”
Niizuma Eiji from Bakuman with 1 “vote”
Akito ‘Shugi’ Takagi from Bakuman with 1 “vote”
Gauche Suede from Tegami Bachi with 1 “vote”
Nagumo Souichirou from The Lucifer and Biscuit Hammer with 1 “vote”
Shichiro Ougi from Kekkaishi with 1 “vote”
Rock Lee from Naruto with 1 “vote”
Kakashi from Naruto with 1 “vote”
Thorkell from Vinland Saga with 1 “vote”
Uryu Ishida from Bleach with 1 “vote”
Pierrot Bolneze from Yakitate Japan with 1 “vote”
Killua from Hunter x Hunter with 1 “vote”
Furuichi from Beelzebub with 1 “vote”
Norman Burg from Big O with 1 “vote”
Itagaki Manabu from Hajime no Ippo with 1 “vote”
Kurama from Yu Yu Hakusho with 1 “vote
Yuuki Tenpouin from Code: Breaker with 1 “vote”
Sakuragi Rokurouta from Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin with 1 “vote”
Yaichi from House of Five Leaves with 1 “vote”
1. L Lawliet from Death Note with 17 "votes"
2. Roy Mustang from Fullmetal Alchemist with 6 “votes”
3. Hiruma Youichi from Eyeshield 21 with 4 “votes”
4. Black Star from Soul Eater with 3 “votes”
5. Askeladd from Vinland Saga with 3 “votes”
Kanda yuu from D. Gray Man with 2 “votes”
Gaara from Naruto with 2 “votes”
Roronoa Zoro from One Piece with 2 “votes”
Vegeta from Dragon Ball with 2 “votes”
Kyouya Ootori from Ouran High School Host Club with 2 “votes”
Inspector Heinrich Runge from Monster with 1 “vote”
Wolfgang Grimmer from Monster with 1 “vote”
Niizuma Eiji from Bakuman with 1 “vote”
Akito ‘Shugi’ Takagi from Bakuman with 1 “vote”
Gauche Suede from Tegami Bachi with 1 “vote”
Nagumo Souichirou from The Lucifer and Biscuit Hammer with 1 “vote”
Shichiro Ougi from Kekkaishi with 1 “vote”
Rock Lee from Naruto with 1 “vote”
Kakashi from Naruto with 1 “vote”
Thorkell from Vinland Saga with 1 “vote”
Uryu Ishida from Bleach with 1 “vote”
Pierrot Bolneze from Yakitate Japan with 1 “vote”
Killua from Hunter x Hunter with 1 “vote”
Furuichi from Beelzebub with 1 “vote”
Norman Burg from Big O with 1 “vote”
Itagaki Manabu from Hajime no Ippo with 1 “vote”
Kurama from Yu Yu Hakusho with 1 “vote
Yuuki Tenpouin from Code: Breaker with 1 “vote”
Sakuragi Rokurouta from Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin with 1 “vote”
Yaichi from House of Five Leaves with 1 “vote”
and now, the winners from the Staff's choices:
L Lawliet from Death Note
L Lawliet from Death Note
and finally, what you all have been waiting for, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Members' winner choice [Drum rolls]:
Last edited by a moderator: